Privacy Statement

Introduction

Lake Macquarie City Council is committed to protecting your personal information. This statement outlines our practices relating to personal information.

Council has adopted a Privacy Management Plan(PDF, 184KB) in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act). It is recommended that you read the Privacy Management Plan prior to submitting any personal information to us.

Any information provided to us is treated in accordance with NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (PPIPA) 1998 and the Government Information Public Access Act (GIPA) 2009.

Collecting information about you 

We will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of Council. We will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, Council may be unable to provide you with the services required.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can make application to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by Council.

How we use your personal information

Your information will be used for the purpose for which it was collected and your information may be used to understand community and customer needs to improve our services. We may also use your information to let you know about services or other information available eg newsletters and may share your information within other sections of Council, its agents and contractors to expedite services to its customers. The provisions of the Privacy Act bind Council's agents and contractors.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will only disclose your personal information if:

  • you have consented to the disclosure
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law
  • where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone's life or health.

Accuracy of your personal information

Reasonable care is taken to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

Submissions

Personal information

Council is obliged to make submissions regarding development applications publicly available on its website.[1] This is because they are considered “open access information” under Section 6 of the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (NSW) (“the GIPA Act”). In accordance with the GIPA Act and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (“PPIP Act”), Council will endeavour to restrict publication of your personal details such as signatures, phone numbers, email addresses and postal addresses. However, some of this information may be disclosed if it is considered integral to the decision-making process.

To determine whether to disclose information, Council will apply the public interest test, defined in section 13 of the GIPA Act. Please note that by making your submission, you consent to this process and understand that submissions may also be provided to other government agencies if legally required.

If you are concerned that disclosure of this information would place you or a family member at risk, you may apply under section 739 of the Local Government Act 1993 (NSW) to prevent the release of your home address. An application of this type must be supported by a statutory declaration to that effect.

Anonymous Submissions

You have a right to remain anonymous when making a submission.

Anonymous submissions must be made as a hardcopy document without any identifying information, and posted to Council’s postal address[2] or delivered to the Lake Macquarie City Council Administration Building.[3]

If you choose to make an anonymous submission, and substantiation is required as to your objection, your anonymous objection may be given less weight in the overall consideration of the application as we will not be able to contact you. Therefore, we encourage all objectors to include a postal address or email address to ensure they are advised of the outcome of their submission.

[1] A website is available to the public at large and can be viewed by anyone in the world with access to the internet, as well as captured by any person by downloading it into other formats.
[2] Postal address: Lake Macquarie City Council, Box 1906, Hunter Region Mail Centre, NSW 2310.
[3] Administration Building address: 126-138 Main Road, Speers Point, NSW 2284.

Storage and security of your personal information

Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information we holds from misuse, unauthorised access, and modification.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you want to know exactly what personal information the Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting our Privacy Officer.

You can apply to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date and complete and not misleading.

How we dispose of your personal information

Council will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records General Disposal Authority.10 (GDA10).

Other important information

Cookies and Facebook pixels

We utilise digital tracking tools known as cookies and Facebook pixels across our website and social media platforms. These tools help us better understand our audience and provide visitors with a better user experience. We occasionally utilise pixel data to deliver advertising on our social channels which is more relevant to users.

Please visit Facebook's website for more information about the data collected and how it is used. If you wish to disable Facebook's use of cookies and pixel re-marketing, you can do so through the privacy settings on your Facebook account.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. They identify and recognise the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit our website.

The use of cookies and pixels are an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites, these linked sites are not under the control of Council.

We are not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, it is recommended you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Children's privacy

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the privacy of children. Council asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Changes to this statement

Occasionally we update this Privacy Statement and will revise the last updated date at the top of this statement.

How to contact us

If you have any questions please contact our Privacy Officer on 02 4921 0333 or email council@lakemac.nsw.gov.au. Other information can be obtained from Privacy NSW.