Lake Mac Business Excellence Awards

Business Excellence Awards 2024 logo black background 1920x1080.jpg

The annual Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards acknowledge and support business accomplishments in Lake Macquarie City, recognise and highlight achievements, and ultimately encourage all businesses in the City to strive for excellence. 

Every applicant gets a second chance to win with the Origin Energy People’s Choice Award. All finalists in the business categories are eligible and the public can now vote for their favourite organisation.

Vote for Origin Energy People's Choice

Key dates

  • Applications closed 26 May 2024
  • Finalists announced 2 July 2024
  • Voting closes for Origin Energy People's Choice Award 21 July 2024
  • Gala dinner 2 August 2024 at Belmont 16s - SOLD OUT

To be added to the waitlist for more tickets, email [email protected]

2024 Categories 

 Finalists

Sponsor 

Business of the Year*
Awarded to a business that has been judged to be an outstanding business, that has provided an entry that demonstrates achievements and excellence in their field over and above all other entrants. Judges assess winners of each business category.
All winners from each business category will be eligible to win.  DANTIA  
Origin Energy People's Choice Award*
Selected from all finalists in the business categories, not just the winners. The public will be able to vote for their favourite organisation and the winner will be the entry with the highest number of votes.

Vote now

Origin_Logo_Primary_Vertical_CMYK.png
Outstanding Employee
Recognises an inspirational employee who has demonstrated a passion for their role and a commitment to their workplace and the community. It is open to businesses to nominate an employee. 
  • Alexander McCallum - Lakes Custom Computers
  • Bernice Andrews - Evolution Advisers
  • Eddie Toubia - LJ Hooker Belmont
  • Leanne Horton - The Disability Trust
 Newcastle Herald
Outstanding Young Business Leader 
Recognises an inspirational business leader aged 35 or under at the time of entry, who has demonstrated a commitment to their workplace, industry and the community through leadership.
  • Alice Gerner - Weekenda
  • Jye Rimmington - Rimmington Legal
  • Stuart Wright - Banlaw
  • Trystan Auddino - Lakes Custom Computers
 
Outstanding Business Leader
Recognises an inspirational business leader aged 36 years or over who has demonstrated a commitment to their workplace, industry and the community through leadership, whilst providing mentorship to others.
  • Dr Deepika Jadhav - Ishana Wellbeing Centre and Specialist Services
  • Melanie Bird - Lake Group Strata
  • Michelle Kent - Kent Conveyancing
  • Mitchell Cramp - Cramps Earthmoving
  • Nathan Franks - Dynamic Business Technologies
 
Employer of Choice - 20 or less employees 
Recognises a business that has implemented strategies and initiatives to create a stimulating and supportive workplace environment.
  • Dynamic Business Technologies
  • LJ Hooker Belmont
Ramsay Health Care  
Employer of Choice - 21 or more employees 
Recognises a business that has implemented strategies and initiatives to create a stimulating and supportive workplace environment.
  • Banlaw
  • Lake Group Strata
NGM_Stack_Col.png  
Excellence in Innovation 
Recognises a business that has implemented innovative solutions for new and existing needs through the introduction or improvement of a product, technology or application that impacts the wider community.
  • Definiti (Creating time with AI and Robotic Process Automation)
  • Design Anthology (HighPlex, AusDiagnostics)
  • Jaegersoft (Driving Digital Transformation in Heavy Industry)
  • Sick Happens (Penny Blunden)
  • The Blue Tribe Company (Second Life Solar, Unlocking Value from Solar Panel Waste)

 UON_Restricted.jpg  
Excellence in Sustainability 
Recognises a business that has demonstrated its commitment to sustainable business practices and is working to reduce the impact of its operations on the environment.
  • Aware ... the social design project
  • Fraztec
  • Lakes Custom Computers
  • Visionise
Hunter Water  
Outstanding Community Organisation 
Recognises an organisation that works to improve the social, cultural or environmental wellbeing of the community.
  • Boolaroo Speers Point Community Kindergarten
  • Car 2 Home Project
  • Southlake's Incorporated
  • Survivor's R Us Incorporated
  • Zeal Futures Learning
Charlestown Square logo cropped.png  
Outstanding Visitor Experience 
Recognises a business that understands the importance of visitor engagement for a region’s economy and reputation. The business needs to articulate how they promote the city of Lake Macquarie and the Hunter Region as well as offering an exceptional visitor experience.
  • 8 at Trinity
  • Coast XP
  • Matt Hall Racing
  • Women Embrace Adventure
LMHP_FA_Logo_Secondary_RGB.pdf.png  
Outstanding New Business 
Recognises a new business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the potential to achieve future success.
  • Baja Pools
  • Silver Sun Sailing
  • Telethrive
  • Trusted Socials
Lake Group Strata new-logo.png  
Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion 
Recognises businesses that address the needs of a diverse community, including seniors, people from Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CALD) backgrounds, and people with disability. An inclusive business facilitates the needs of all its employees and customers.
  • Dynamic Business Technologies
  • Flying Colours Education
  • Freedom 4U (Supported Holidays)
 Umwelt_Logo_RGB_Black_w_tag 72dpi.jpg
Excellence in Micro Business 
Recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.
  • Andersen Pest Services
  • Lakes Custom Computers
  • Newcastle Lymphoedema & Lipoedema Clinic
  • Newvo
  • Pod and Pen Productions
  • Prime Health Podiatry
 
Excellence in Small Business 
Recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.
  • Design Anthology
  • Dynamic Business Technologies
  • Hayden Health & Safety
  • Jaegersoft
  • Maxi-Jazz Dance Studio
  • Spectrum Comms
Atune-Health-Centres  
Excellence in Large Business 
Recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.
  • 8 at Trinity
  • Evolution Advisers
  • Toronto Private Hospital
 

* These awards are for Lake Macquarie only

Previous winners 

2023 winners