School swimming carnivals

Lake Mac Swim Centres are proud supporters and host to school swimming carnivals.

Late January and February 2019 will be our Swim Centres busiest time of year with carnivals in full swing and school children competing against fellow class mates.

During this time, there may be limited lane availability for the purpose of lap and recreational swimming within our 50 and/or 25-metre pools.

To obtain further information, see the below School Swimming Carnival schedule for dates, times and schools attending Charlestown, Swansea, Speers Point and West Wallsend Swim Centres or please view our lap lane availability.

Charlestown

Date School Pool Start Finish
Thursday, 31 January 2019 Merewether Public School 50m 9:30am 2:30pm
Friday, 1 February 2019 Belmont High School 50m 8:30am 2:30pm
Monday, 4 February 2019 Cardiff High 50m 8:30am 2:30pm
Monday, 4 February 2019 Wiripaang High School 25m 9:30am 2:30pm
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 Fassifern Public School/Small Schools 25m 9:00am 3:00pm
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 Belmont Christian College 50m 8:00am 2:30pm
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 Whitebridge High School 50m 8:00am 3:00pm
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 Windale Public School 25m 9:00am 3:00pm
Thursday, 7 February 2019 Belmont Christian College Primary 25m 8:00am 2:30pm
Thursday, 7 February 2019 Belmont Christian College Primary 50m 8:00am 2:30pm
Friday, 8 February 2019 Mount Hutton Public School 25m 8:30am 2:30pm
Friday, 8 February 2019 Kahibah Public School 50m 8:00am 3:00pm
Monday, 11 February 2019 Eleebana Public School 50m 8:30am 2:30pm
Monday, 11 February 2019 Cardiff Public School 25m 10:00am 2:15pm
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 Charlestown South Public School 25m 8:30am 3:00pm
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 Hunter Sports High School 50m 9:00am 2:30pm
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 Belmont North Public School 25m 9:00am 2:30pm
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 Hunter Sports Championships 50m (4 lanes) 9:00am 12pm
Thursday, 14 February 2019 Kotara South Public School 50m and 25m 8:30am 2:30pm
Friday, 15 February 2019 Dudley Public School 25m 8:30am 2:30pm
Friday, 15 February 2019 Hillsborough Public School 50m 8:30am 2:30pm
Monday, 18 February 2019 Redhead Public School 50m and 25m 8:30am 2:30pm
Thursday, 21 February 2019 East Lake Zone Swimming Carnival 50m 8:00am 3:00pm
Friday, 22 February 2019 East Lake Zone Swimming Carnival 50m 8:00am 3:00pm

Speers Point

Date School Pool Start Finish
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 Valentine Public School 50 m 9:00 AM 2:30 PM
Thursday, 31 January 2019 Charlton Christian High School 50 and 25 m 8:00 AM 2:30 PM
Friday, 1 February 2019 Morisset High School 50 8:30 AM 2:00 PM
Monday, 4 February 2019 Rathmines Primary School 50 and 25 m 9:00 AM 2:30 PM
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 Speers Point Primary School 50 m 9:00 AM 2:30 PM
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 Charlton Christian College Primary School 50 and 25 m 8:00 AM 2:45 PM
Thursday, 7 February 2019 Cardiff North Primary School 50 m 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
Thursday, 7 February 2019 Wyee Primary School 50 and 25 m 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Friday, 8 February 2019 Biddabah Public School 50 and 25 m 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Monday, 11 February 2019 Barnsley Public School 50 and 25 m 9:00 AM 3:00 PM
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 Toronto High School 50 m 9:00 AM 2:30 PM
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 Lake Macquarie High School 50 m 8:30 AM 2:30 PM
Thursday, 14 February 2019 Glendale Technology High School 50 m 8:30 AM 2:30 PM
Friday, 15 February 2019 Lake Macquarie High School 50 m 10:00 AM 11:30 AM
Monday, 18 February 2019 Fennell Bay Public School 50 m 9:30 AM 3:00 PM
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 West Lakes Zone Primary School 50 m 8:30 AM 3:30 PM
Thursday, 21 February 2019 Cross Roads Zone Carnival 50 m 7:30 AM 3:30 PM
Friday, 22 February 2019 Warners Bay High School 50 m 9:00 AM 3:00 PM

Swansea

Date School Pool Start Finish
Thursday, 31 January 2019 St Francis Xavier Belmont Carnival 50m 9:00am 2:30pm
Friday, 1 February 2019 Caves Beach Primary School 50m 8:30am 2:30pm
Monday, 4 February 2019 Swansea Primary School 50m and 15m 9:30am 3:00pm
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 Charlestown East Primary School 50m 9:30am 2:30pm
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 Blacksmiths Primary School 50m 9:30am 2:30pm
Thursday, 7 February 2019 Swansea High School 50m 9:00am 2:30pm
Friday, 8 February 2019 Warners Bay Primary School 50m and 15m 9:00am 2:30pm
Monday, 11 February 2019 Lake Munmorah High School 50m 8:30am 2:30pm
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 Belmont Primary School 50m 9:30am 2:30pm
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 Nords Wharf Public School/ Pelican Flat Public School 50m 9:30am 2:30pm
Thursday, 14 February 2019 Floraville Public School 50m 9:30am 2:30pm
Friday, 15 February 2019 Jewells Primary School 50m 8:30am 3:00pm
Monday, 18 February 2019 Marks Point Public School 50m 9:00am 2:30pm
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 East Lake High School Zone Carnival 50m 8:00am 3:00pm
Wednesday, 20 February 2019 North Lakes Public School 50m 9:30am 2:00pm
Thursday, 21 February 2019 Mannering Park Public School 50m 9:00am 2:30pm
Friday, 22 February 2019 Budgewoi Public School 50m 9:30am 2:30pm
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 Gwandalan Public School 50m 9:00am 2:30pm
Thursday, 28 February 2019 Lake Munmorah Public School 50m 9:00am 2:00pm

West Wallsend

Date School Lanes Start Finish
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 St Josephs Primary School All lanes 9:30 AM 1:30 PM
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 Booragul Public School All lanes 10:30 AM 1:30 PM
Thursday, 7 February 2019 Blackalls Park Publich School 4 lanes 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
Friday, 8 February 2019 Black Hill Public School All lanes 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 Mount Hutton Public School All lanes 10:00 AM 2:00 PM

Page last updated: 01 February 2019