Privacy Statement

Introduction

Lake Macquarie City Council is committed to protecting your personal information. This statement outlines our practices relating to personal information obtained through access to our website.

Council has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act). It is recommended that you read the Privacy Management Plan prior to submitting any personal information to us.

Any information provided to us is treated in accordance with NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (PPIPA) 1998 and the Government Information Public Access Act (GIPA) 2009.

Collecting information about you from the website

We will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of Council. We will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, Council may be unable to provide you with the services required.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can make application to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by Council.

How we use your personal information

Your information will be used for the purpose for which it was collected and your information may be used to understand community and customer needs to improve our services. We may also use your information to let you know about services or other information available eg newsletters and may share your information within other sections of Council, its agents and contractors to expedite services to its customers. The provisions of the Privacy Act bind Council's agents and contractors.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will only disclose your personal information if:

Accuracy of your personal information

Reasonable care is taken to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage and security of your personal information

Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information we holds from misuse, unauthorised access, and modification.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you want to know exactly what personal information the Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting our Privacy Officer.

You can apply to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date and complete and not misleading.

How we dispose of your personal information

Council will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records General Disposal Authority.10 (GDA10).

Other important information

Cookies

We track the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit our website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites, these linked sites are not under the control of Council.

We are not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, it is recommended you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Children's privacy

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the privacy of children. Council asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Changes to this statement

Occasionally we update this Privacy Statement and will revise the last updated date at the top of this statement.

How to contact us

If you have any questions please contact our Privacy Officer on 02 4921 0333 or email council@lakemac.nsw.gov.au. Other information can be obtained from Privacy NSW.

Page last updated: 13 October 2016