Nominees announced for the Lake Macquarie Awards

Date posted: 8 February 2019

Marine rescuers, Landcare groups, a roller derby sports administrator and an author will be among 42 volunteers, community groups, and elite sportspeople who will be recognised in the Lake Macquarie Awards on Friday 22 February 2019.

Mayor of Lake Macquarie, Cr Kay Fraser, said the awards are a celebration of local people who enhance the social, cultural, economic and environmental functions of the city or for raising Lake Macquarie’s profile regionally, nationally and internationally.

“Lake Macquarie is full of amazing people who dedicate their lives to improving the overall wellbeing of the city,” Cr Fraser said.

“The Awards help us to showcase the people who demonstrate, that as a community we are highly active, motivated, creative and compassionate.”

“I’m excited about being part of announcing the winners of each category at the event.”

Winners will be announced in the following categories:

Lake Macquarie Awards

Date: Friday 22 February 2019 Time: 6.30pm Venue: Caves Coastal Bar and Bungalows

Tickets are available online.

Nominees

CITIZEN OF THE YEAR

Toby Kale
Ensuring people with a disability and varying abilities can participate in sport, Toby established a business - All Ability Sports Coaching (AASC). He also facilitates the Junior Top Blokes Mentoring Program with Community Activities Lake Macquarie Inc. (CALM).

Elise Newling
As a law student and working part-time in the hospitality industry, Elise continues to show a remarkable capacity to juggle competing demands in making a significant contribution to the work of the Youth Advisory Council on behalf of the young people of Lake Macquarie.

Christine “Toni” McLean
Toni McLean has embedded herself in the west lakes community and dedicates her time to a huge range of organisations, some of which include Southlake’s Women’s Refuge, Rotary, and Lake Macquarie FM.

Michael Nolan
More than just an advocate, Michael has been bringing the community and government together to identify traffic issues at Hillsborough and ways to improve the area for the benefit of local people.

Brennan Coan
As an employee at Cardiff RSL, Brennan saw an opportunity to provide better customer engagement for people with a hearing impairment, by identifying the need for staff training in Australian Sign Language (AUSLAN), which is now part of the organisation’s workforce capabilities.

Martine Paterson
Martine is a volunteer presenter at Lake Macquarie FM, and has used the platform to advocate for many charities and local events and initiatives, and has connected community members with community leaders and politicians.

Kerriann Dunn
Kerriann volunteers as the senior team leader at the Lake Munmorah Foodbank, and holds the position of Chair and Vice Chair for Southlake Marketplace, Southlake Community Drug Action Team, Bonnells Bay Public School, Morisset High School, Western Shores Learning Alliance, Aboriginal Education Consultative Group, and Itji Marru.

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Amelia Matheson – Ice Hockey
Amelia plays locally, is Captain of the Sydney Sirena Ice Hockey Team, and is Assistant Captain for the women’s national ice hockey team.

Erin Cleaver – Athletics
Erin took out the Disability and Sportsperson of the Year in last year’s awards and has continued to perform at a high level, winning Silver in the T38 long jump at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Chris Williamson – Croquet
Chris competed in a long list of tournaments, earning him a swag of awards for first and second place. He is currently the highest ranked golf croquet player in Lake Macquarie City.

Hannah Southwell – Rugby League
Hannah contributed to the NSW Women’s State of Original Team coming first, she is on the Prime Minister’s 13 Team and is on the Jillaroos - the national women’s rugby league team.

Melanie Howard – Rugby League and Sevens
Melanie was Player of the Tournament and won the National Championships on the league and sevens teams. She was also on the Prime Minister’s 13 Team.

Ty Swadling – Trampolining
Ty was the NSW State Champion in Senior Individual Trampoline, won the synchronised trampoline event at the Australian National Championships, and placed eighth as an Australian representative at the Pacific Rim Championships.

YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR

Jazmyn Wood
Jazmyn has a depth of experience in volunteering for a range of organisations and initiatives including, Charlestown Meals on Wheels, Lake Macquarie Youth Advisory Council, the Bright Minds Committee, Share the Dignity, Red Cross, and St Vincent De Paul.

Ky Willott
Ky was an ambassador for his family, sport, and country while he was in South Africa as part of the Schoolboys Hockey Team 2018, demonstrating his ability to motivate the team to win the match and series.

JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Miller Ruks – BMX

Nathan is the NSW State Champion in BMX, he came first in the National Championships in Western Australia, and competed in the Australian Trans-Tasman Test Team in New Zealand.

Caleb McDermott – Lawn Bowls
Caleb won the Men’s Major Singles event in the Marks Point Bowling Club Championships, came runner-up in the Newcastle District Under 18s, and was selected in the NSW Silver Squad.

Mikayla Enderby – Orienteering, Athletics
Mikayla was selected to represent NSW at the Australian Schools Orienteering Championships where she placed first in the Junior Girls Sprint Team. She won the Australian Relay Championships in the Women’s 14-years group.

Sarah Pickering – Athletics
Sarah won Gold in the 800m event and silver in the 1500m at the Little Athletics State Athletics Championships, and also bagged Bronze in the 1500m event at the Australian All Schools Athletics Championships.

Jessica Pickering – Trampolining, Diving
Jessica won Gold in trampolining in the Country Gymnastics Championships, Gold in the National All Schools Diving Championships in synchronised diving, and Gold in trampolining at the Continental Trampoline Championships.

Alexie Lambert – Waterpolo
Locally, Alexa won Gold in the Open NSW CHS Tournament, nationally she and her team earned Gold in the SSA Championships, and internationally she won Gold at the Pan Pacific New Zealand tournament.

Chelsea Scaron – Swimming
Chelsea has represented her Club, city and country in five events in Uruguay at the Torneo International De Natacion PorEdade. Chelsea won bronze medals (3rd place) in 50m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Butterfly and 200m Individual Medley. She was placed 8th in her 50m backstroke finals.

Erika Enderby – Orienteering
Erika came first in the sprint and long events in her age group at the NSW Schools Orienteering Championships, first at the Australian 3 Day Orienteering Championships, and ranked second in Australia in her age group.

Bailey Proud – Swimming, Lifesaving
Bailey placed first in the open 200m super lifesaver event at the NSW Pool Rescue Championships, third in the open 100m manikin tow, came second with the Australian Youth Surf Lifesaving Team in the youth 4x50 mixed lifesaver relay.

Victoria Robinson – Athletics
Victoria won Bronze for the 11-year-old girls multiclass discus event at the School Sports Australia Track and Field Exchange and placed third in multiclass discus at the NSW PSSA Athletics Championships.

Ky Willott – Hockey
Ky was named Player of the Championships at the NSW State and the NSW CHS School Championships. He was also Captain of the Australian Schools Boys team, and won the series.

MASTERS SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Chris Williamson – Croquet
Chris is currently the highest ranked golf croquet player in Lake Macquarie City and ranked fifth from all clubs in the Hunter Region.

Boyd Conrick – Surf Lifesaving
Boyd placed first in the 2km Beach Run and fifth in the 40-44 Male Ironman in the NSW Championships. He also won the 40-44 Mail 2km Beach Run in the international event.

Max Bristow – Powerlifting
Even after a hip replacement at age 74, Max won Gold at the Penrith Powerlifting Championships, Gold for Bench Press at the Australia Classic Powerlifting Championships, and achieved eight State Records at the Body 360 Gym Powerlifting Championships.

Damien Enderby – Orienteering, Tower Running
Damien placed second in the NSW Orienteering State League Series for in the Men’s 40 group, third in the Q1 tower run at the Gold Coast, and second in the Australian Orienteering Relay Championships in the Men's 40 group.

Jenny Enderby – Orienteering
Jenny was named the 2018 Australian Orienteer of the Year and is ranked first in Australia for orienteering in the Women’s 50 group.

COMMUNITY GROUP OF THE YEAR

Edgeworth Eagles Football Club, for their work in implementing the Arnett’s Program
In 2018, Edgeworth Eagles ran the Arnett’s Football4all Program to encourage and involve children in football who have special needs such as autism and developmental delays.

Lakeside Retirement Village Landcare, Bonnells Bay
Lakeside Retirement Village Landcare has been effective in motivating and inspiring village residents to join in on the fight against the Ground Asparagus, which was choking out native vegetation.

Caves Beach Surf Life Saving Club
As volunteers, Caves Beach Surf Life Saving patrols our beaches from September to April every year, making sure our beaches are safe for everyone.

Swansea Meals on Wheels
With more than 100 volunteers, Swansea Meals on Wheels not only cooks and delivers fresh, healthy meals to people who need it most, they offer social contact and general check-up on the client’s wellbeing.

Rathmines Area Sustainable Neighbourhood Group
With 140 supporters, The Rathmines Sustainable Neighbourhood Group has contributed to the master planning for Rathmines Park, surveyed young people in the community to understand their vision for the area, and developed a forum to address anti-social behaviour.

Marine Rescue – Lake Macquarie
Each year, Marine Rescue Lake Macquarie rescues more than 1500 swimmers, rock fisherman, kayakers, power boaters, and sailors on the lake and off the coastline.

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Jazmyn Wood
Jazmyn has a depth of experience in volunteering for a range of organisations and initiatives including, Charlestown Meals on Wheels, Lake Macquarie Youth Advisory Council, the Bright Minds Committee, Share the Dignity, Red Cross, and St Vincent De Paul.

Karen Ayliffe
Karen is a passionate Landcare volunteer, contributing to planting 1000 trees and providing a habitat for native fauna.

Patricia Buttsworth
For the past 18 years, Patricia has been the volunteer treasurer of the Belmont Branch of the United Hospitals Auxiliary, with her work contributing to the provision of funds and facilities at Belmont Hospital.

Kevin Davies
Kevin dedicates his time as Groundskeeper of the Toronto Croquet Club, ensuring the facilities are in top shape and the equipment is maintained and set up properly for club members to use.

Lois Simpson
In her two years as Chair of the Lake Macquarie Landcare Volunteer Network, Lois has led the group of 1000 members, and developing innovative ways of attracting new people to Landcare.

Melissa Larson
So much more than just the Registrar of Valentine Eleebana Football Club, Melissa uses her skills and time to go above and beyond the call of duty, ensuring the Club and its players thrive.

Boyd Conrick
With a passion for the beach and knowledge of beach safety, volunteer Surf life saver Boyd Conrick is helping to save more lives through education and a series of fun and engaging children’s books.

NORM JOHNSTON MEMORIAL ADMINISTRATOR/VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Brett Austine – Trampolining and diving
As a coach and administrator Brett has taken Lake Macquarie City to the international stage and helped to raise the calibre of trampolining and diving athletes, locally.

Michelle Cumming – Rugby League
Michelle has dedicated seven years to the Glendale Gorillas Football Club, helping to rebuild the club from having only three junior teams to nine competitive teams.

Jeanene Douglas – Roller Derby
Jeanene has been an integral part of the local Roller Derby League, including supporting teams and individuals to improve roller derby on local, national and international levels.

SPORTS SCHOLARSHIP FOR ATHLETES WITH A DISABILITY

Erin Cleaver - Athletics
Erin was last year’s Lake Macquarie Sportsperson of the Year, achieved Gold in the 100m NSW Open Athletics Championships, Bronze in long jump during the Australasian Open Athletics Championships, and Silver in the T38 long jump in the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Blake Carr - Athletics
Blake placed second in the discus throw in the NSW State Athletics Championships, third in discus at the Australian Athletics Championships and first in discus at the Oceania Melanesian Championships.

Emilee Pratt – Swimming, Athletics
Emilee won Gold at in the 100m freestyle event at the Multiclass Championships and qualified to attend the National PSSA Athletics for long jump and the 100m sprint.

INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S GAMES (ICG) FAIR PLAY AWARD

Benjamin Roberts – Athletics
Ben ran his personal best time in the 400m at the International Children’s Games in 2018.

Bryce Webber – Athletics
Bryce qualified for the semi-final of the 100m track event and the B final of the 400m.

Caleb Baker – Swimming
Caleb’s dedication and hard work in swimming over the course of his preparation was evident at the Games. His results showed several personal best times.

Dillon Siv - Swimming
Dillon’s results in breaststroke events were excellent and consistent with his previous times, and in the 100m butterfly he produced an excellent personal best time.

Emily Dobbins - Swimming
Emily was a finalist in the 100m and 200m backstroke where she place 8th and 6th respectively.

Erica Wattus – Tennis
Erica competed in four rounds of the tennis singles event, and along with her partner Millie she progressed to the quarter final of the doubles.

Jasmine Roberts – Athletics
Jasmine is a track and field athlete and competed as a 13 year old in Jerusalem, running well in the 800m track event.

Jemma Pollard – Athletics
Jemma competed as a track and field athlete at the Games, running personal best times in both the 100m and 400m events.

Millie Warham – Tennis
Millie completed in four rounds of the tennis singles event, and also competed as a team into the quarter finals of the doubles.

Skye Southam – Swimming
Skye is a competitive swimmer participating in her second ICG having been a member of the 2017 team in Kaunas, Lithuania.

Travis Petersen – Athletics
Travis was our only competitor in field events, earning an outstanding result in 5kg shot put coming in at fifth position in the final.

Article by Lake Macquarie City Council

Page last updated: 8 February 2019