State and Federal members

State Members of Parliament

Cessnock Electorate

Name
Mr Clayton Barr MP
Title
Member for Cessnock (ALP)
Postal address
PO Box 242, Cessnock NSW 2325
Phone
02 4991 1466
1300 550 114
Fax
02 4991 1103
Email
cessnock@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Principal suburbs
Barnsley, Cameron Park, Edgeworth, Holmesville, Seahampton, West Wallsend.

Charlestown Electorate

Name
Ms Jodie Harrison MP
Title
Member for Charlestown (ALP)
Postal address
Unit 3, 313, Charlestown Road Charlestown NSW 2290
Phone
02 4942 1242
Fax
02 4942 1060
Email
charlestown@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Principal suburbs
Adamstown Heights, Belmont North, Bennetts Green, Cardiff, Cardiff South, Charlestown, Dudley, Eleebana, Floraville, Garden Suburb, Gateshead, Highfields, Hillsborough, Jewells, Kahibah, Mount Hutton, Redhead, Tingira Heights, Warners Bay, Whitebridge, Windale.

Lake Macquarie Electorate

Name
Mr Greg Piper MP
Title
Member for Lake Macquarie (Independent)
Postal address
92 Victory Parade, Toronto NSW 2283
Phone
02 4959 3200
Fax
02 4950 4076
Email
lakemacquarie@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Principal suburbs
Arcadia Vale, Awaba, Balcolyn, Blackalls Park, Bolton Point, Bonnells Bay, Boolaroo, Booragul, Brightwaters, Buttaba, Cardiff, Carey Bay, Coal Point, Cockle Creek, Cooranbong, Dora Creek, Eraring, Fassifern, Fennell Bay, Fishing Point, Freemans Waterhole, Kilaben Bay, Killingworth, Lakelands, Macquarie Hills, Mandalong, Marmong Point, Martinsville, Mirrabooka, Morisset, Morisset Park, Myuna Bay, Rathmines, Speers Point, Sunshine, Teralba, Toronto, Wakefield, Wangi Wangi, Warners Bay, Windermere Park, Woodrising, Wyee, Wyee Point.

Swansea Electorate

Name
Ms Yasmin Catley MP
Title
Member for Swansea (ALP)
Postal address
PO Box 452, Swansea NSW 2281
Phone
02 4972 1133
Fax
02 4972 1494
Email
swansea@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Principal suburbs
Belmont, Belmont North, Belmont South, Blacksmiths, Cams Wharf, Catherine Hill Bay, Caves Beach, Croudace Bay, Floraville, Jewells, Little Pelican, Mannering Park, Marks Point, Murrays Beach, Nords Wharf, Pelican, Redhead, Swansea, Swansea Heads, Valentine.

Wallsend Electorate

Name
Ms Sonia Hornery, JP, BA (Hist) (Hons) MP
Title
Member for Wallsend (ALP)
Postal address
Suite 3, 30 Dan Rees Street, Wallsend NSW 2287
Phone
02 4950 0955
Fax
02 4950 0977
Email
wallsend@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Principal suburbs
Argenton, Cardiff, Cardiff Heights, Elermore Vale, Glendale, New Lambton Heights, Rankin Park.

Federal Members of Parliament

Hunter Electorate

Name
Mr Joel Fitzgibbon MP
Title
Member for Hunter (ALP)
Postal address
PO Box 526, Cessnock NSW 2325
Phone
02 4991 1022
Fax
02 4991 2322
Email
Joel.fitzgibbon.MP@aph.gov.au
Principal suburbs
Arcadia Vale, Barnsley, Bonnells Bay, Buttaba, Cameron Park, Coal Point, Cooranbong, Dora Creek, Edgeworth, Eraring, Fishing Point, Freemans Waterhole, Killingworth, Mandalong, Martinsville, Morisset, Myuna Bay, Rathmines, Teralba, Toronto, Wakefield, Wangi Wangi, Wyee Point, Wyee.

Newcastle Electorate

Name
Ms Sharon Claydon MP
Title
Member for Newcastle (ALP)
Postal address
427 Hunter Street, Newcastle NSW 2300
Phone
02 4926 1555
Email
sharon.claydon.mp@aph.gov.au
Principal suburbs
Adamstown Heights, Cardiff Heights, Elermore Vale, Glendale, Rankin Park.

Shortland Electorate

Name
Mr Pat Conroy MP
Title
Member for Shortland (ALP)
Postal address
PO Box 747, Cardiff  NSW 2285
Phone
02 4954 2611
Fax
02 4954 2655
Email
Pat.Conroy.MP@aph.gov.au
Principal suburbs
Belmont, Boolaroo, Budgewoi, Catherine Hill Bay, Cardiff, Caves Beach,  Charlestown, Dudley, Eleebana, Gateshead, Highfields, Hillsborough, Mannering Park, Redhead, Speers Point, Swansea, Valentine and Windale.

Page last updated: 22 March 2017