Record field of finalists for 2020 Lake Mac Awards

Published on 16 January 2020

Lake Mac Awards setting.JPG

Champion athletes, tireless volunteers and acclaimed artists are among the record field of finalists in the 2020 Lake Mac Awards.

Lake Macquarie Mayor Kay Fraser said she and other selection panel members had been “extremely impressed” with the quality and diversity of entries across 11 categories.

“The Lake Mac Awards celebrate the people and groups that make our City such a creative, active and inclusive place,” Cr Fraser said.

“It’s always an honour to meet them and shine a light on the wonderful work they do.”

This year’s awards have been revised to include four sports categories, two for achievements in volunteering, two recognising the arts and creative production, one for environmental enhancement and two for community contribution.

“Some of our finalists need no introduction,” Cr Fraser said.

“Others may not be household names but they certainly deserve to be – working tirelessly behind the scenes to help the community.”

The Lake Mac Awards will be held from 6.30pm on Saturday 8 February at Swansea RSL.

Tickets are $75 for adults, $55 for nominees and $35 for children, and include a grazing table, main meal, dessert, drink on arrival and table wine.

“It’s always a fantastic night, not just for nominees and their families, but for anyone passionate about their community and the people who make it special,” Cr Fraser said.

Go to lakemac.com.au for more information and bookings.


Lake Mac Awards 2020 finalists

Category

Finalists

Lake Mac Rising Sports Star for outstanding performance in junior sports

  • Ashlyn Blackstock
  • Riley Pockett
  • Alyssa Charter-Smith
  • Seth Charter-Smith
  • Zoe Peden
  • Emerson Leadbeatter
  • Liam Martin
  • Ava Ross
  • Zara Baldwin
  • Erika Enderby
  • Mikayla Enderby

Lake Mac Sports Star for outstanding performance in sports

  • Angela Jones
  • Matt Hall
  • Max Bristow
  • Jennifer Enderby
  • Damien Enderby

Lake Mac All Abilities Sports Star for outstanding performance in sports for people with a disability

  • Thomas Webster

 

Lake Mac Sports Leader Award for outstanding contribution to sporting life in Lake Macquarie City

  • Michael Watts
  • Sharon Mackay and Katrina Croquett
  • Cindy Redpath
  • Dallas Barham
  • David Eland
  • Dean Kozlik

Lake Mac Volunteer of the Year for outstanding community contribution

  • Peter Huber
  • Eduardo Leon
  • Wendy Abel
  • Bill Bolton
  • Mark Kempton
  • Beth Lucas
  • Mitzi Hopwood
  • Penny Furner
  • Lillian Price
  • Pam Bennett
  • Stephen Muldoon

Lake Mac Community Group of the Year for outstanding community contribution

  • Toronto Baths Swimming Group
  • Lake Macquarie Sustainable Neighbourhood Alliance
  • Sugarvalley Neighbourhood Advancement Group
  • Awesome Lake Mac
  • Charlestown Netball Association

Lake Mac Artist and Creator Award for demonstrating excellence in the field of arts and creative production

  • Graeme Black
  • Maddison James
  • Kate Belton
  • Tracy Thomas
  • Saretta Fielding

Lake Mac Arts Leader Award for outstanding contribution to the arts (group or individual)

  • Kim Van Koeverden
  • Elizabeth Allanson
  • Kate Belton
  • Helene Ruma
  • Saretta Fielding

Lake Mac Environmental Leader Award for outstanding Contribution to the Lake Macquarie environment (group or individual)

  • Warners Bay Landcare
  • Nico Marcar

 

Lake Mac Young Citizen Award outstanding demonstration of leadership, skills, and community contribution

  • Amelia Coleman
  • Dylan Shoesmith
  • Luca Borserio

 

Lake Mac Ambassador Award for outstanding contribution to the Lake Macquarie community

 

  • Rhonda Finlay
  • Jessica Rixon